LABARGA, J.
[…] Parole & Prob. Comm'n v. Paige, 462 So.2d 817, 820 (Fla. 1985) ("`[T]he use of the terms "guidelines" and "presumptive parole release date" clearly conveys the message that the final parole decision will depend upon the commission's finding that the prisoner meets the conditions provided in section 947.18.' [May v. Fla. Parole & Prob. Comm'n, 435 So.2d 834, 837 (Fla. 1983)].... On the record before us, we find no abuse of discretion by the Commission in declining at this time to set an effective parole release date."); see also § 947.002(5), Fla. Stat. (2004) ("It is the intent of the Legislature that the decision to parole an inmate from the incarceration portion of the inmate's sentence is an act of grace of the state and shall not be considered a right.").
Here the majority thus pushes Schmidt's expansion of the statutory exemption for collateral criminal proceedings even beyond the bounds contemplated by Schmidt.