LABARGA, J.
[…] § 947.172(3), Fla. Stat. (2009) (emphasis added). The significance of a properly calculated PPRD is apparent when it is viewed within the statutory scheme for progressing to the next critical step in the parole process, determination of the inmate's "effective parole release date." Section 947.005(5), Florida Statutes (2009), defines "[e]ffective parole release date" as "the actual parole release date as determined by the presumptive parole release date, satisfactory institutional conduct, and an acceptable parole plan." § 947.005(5), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Section 947.1745, Florida Statutes (2009), directs the Commission to establish the inmate's effective parole release date and provides in pertinent part that "[i]f the inmate's institutional conduct has been satisfactory, the presumptive parole release date shall become the effective parole release date."
While it can be seen that the PPRD is not the final determination of the inmate's parole release date, we cannot ignore the fact that without this first critical step, none of the other statutory steps may be taken on the path to reaching an effective parole release date for the inmate.