LABARGA, J.
[…] Id. at 819. This is also reflected in section 947.172(3), which provides in pertinent part:
§ 947.172(3), Fla. Stat. (2009) (emphasis added). The significance of a properly calculated PPRD is apparent when it is viewed within the statutory scheme for progressing to the next critical step in the parole process, determination of the inmate's "effective parole release date." Section 947.005(5), Florida Statutes (2009), defines "[e]ffective parole release date" as "the actual parole release date as determined by the presumptive parole release date, satisfactory institutional conduct, and an acceptable parole plan." § 947.005(5), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).